eKTP 94

Tax Filing Deadline
Part 2 of 2 

93-1_2.png

Other tax filing deadline:

a) Estimate of tax payable - form cp204


Every company, trust body, co-operative society or limited liability partnership (LLP) are required to furnish an estimate tax payable not later than 30 days before the beginning of the basis period for that year of assessment (YA). For example, if the company basis period is 1st January 2019 to 31 December 2019, the deadline for submission its estimate tax payable to IRB is before or on 30 November 2018.

Revision of estimates is allowed in the sixth and ninth month of the relevant financial year using Form e-CP 204A.

Companies are compulsory to furnish form CP204 via e-filing with effective YA2018.
Co-operative society, trust body & LLP are compulsory to furnish forms via e-filing with effective YA 2019.  Companies, Limited Liabilities Partnership (LLP), Trust Bodies and Co-operative Society has never commenced business operations need not to furnish Form CP204.

Small and Medium Enterprise (SME) which has commenced operations in a YA is not required to furnish an estimate of tax payable or make instalment payments for a period of 2 years beginning from the YA in which the SME commences business operations. Provided the company with paid up ordinary share capital of RM2.5million and below at the beginning of the basis period for the relevant YA.

Note: The SME still need to submit Form CP204 without making an estimate of tax payable for the purpose of notify the IRB they are SME.
 
** The said form is compulsory to be submitted via e-Filing.


b) change of financial year end (fye) - form cp204b


A company has to notify IRB on change in accounting period, this has been in the 2011 Public Ruling (see Public Ruling No. 7/2011: Notification of Change in accounting period of a company/trust body/co-operative society). Recently, The Finance Bill has introduced Section 21A(3A) into the Income Tax Act (ITA). The Section 21A(3A) essentially legislates the requirements laid out in the IRB’s 2011 Public Ruling with respect to notification of a change in the accounting period.

The IRB is to be notified via a prescribed Form, i.e. Form CP 204B, and the said Form has to be submitted to the IRB not later than:

• 30 days before the date of commencement of the new accounting period, if the accounting period is shortened; or
• 30 days before the closing date of the original accounting period, if the accounting period is extended

This subsection takes effect for Year of Assessment (YA) 2019 and subsequent YAs.