All articles
13 common GST mistakes from KTP experience

01eKTP 17
- Late or non-registering for GST when the amount of taxable supplies exceeded RM500,000.00
- Claiming input tax with invalid tax invoice.
- Confusion between time of supply (ie 21 days rule) and issuance of tax invoice (ie 30 days rule)
- Confusion on block input tax for passenger motorcar and subsequent related disposal
- Confusion on claiming bad debt relief and subsequent recoverable of debts
- Confusion on gifts rule (total cost of gifts is RM500 and above)
- Insufficient documentation on export and import of goods
- Omission to account for GST on imported services belongs in Malaysia
- Tax invoice is not issued when payment is received before basis tax point
- Wrongly state the value of capital good acquisition in the GST return inclusive of tax
- Confusion between reimbursement vs disbursement and agent vs principal
- Omission to account for output tax on disposal of business assets
- Wrong tax code for incidental exempt supplies such as interest income received, foreign exchange gains or losses
Please do not hesitate to contact me at 07-3613443 (Extension No. : 328) for further clarification.
— Visit Us
Come say hello.
Two firms in the heart of Taman Molek, Johor Bahru.

KTP & Company PLT
Wisma KTP, 53, 53-01 & 53-02, Jalan Molek 1/8, Taman Molek, 81100 Johor Bahru, Johor, Malaysia
THK Management Advisory
Wisma THK, No. 41, 41-01, 41-02, Jalan Molek 1/8, Taman Molek, 81100 Johor Bahru, Johor, Malaysia.— SOCIALS
Stay connected.
KTP
KTP Career
KTP Lifestyle
THK